donderdag 30 oktober 2008

happy times

I got tagged by the lovely Mandy from Soir de fete. Thanks!

And here are the rules: mention the person who nominated you. list 6 unimportant things that make you happy. tag 5 blogs. state the rules. notify them with a teeny comment on their blog that they have been nominated.

I tag: hold-in-your-breath, velvet-pony, windy days, fifikoussout, heart in a cage

But I think that things that make you happy can never be unimportant actually. So here are 6 important things, because they make me happy:

1. Making beautiful photographs
2. Having really good ideas

3. The first day that I can cycle to school without a jacket/coat on

4. Applejuice & the applejuicegang
5. Listening (or making) wonderful music
6. Finding all these amazing photographs or other art on the internet
Like the photographs of Carlotta Manaigo, they still blow me away every time I see them.


zondag 26 oktober 2008


This is how I looked the day after Bloc Party. And it's only getting worse.
It started when one guy started screaming ugly words at me. I asked him to just shut up but he just went on with even more cruel words. So I said, let's handle this outside, while I rolled up my sleeves. Man, you should have seen me, I was hitting him like a masterboxer. He was all blue and red. But at the one moment I didn't pay attention he hit me in the eye. But I didn't care, because I had totally beaten his ass. If you only were there..

...Because if you really were there, you knew that I got hit by a girl that went stagediving with heels on. Her heel hit me right in the eye. Yeah, go ahead, laugh at me....;)
Anyway, it was a wonderful concert. And I was so happy they played a lot of songs from their previous albums. They just had so much energy, amazing!
At the end Kele just walked singing into the audience, and at the very end they all stagedived into the audience:D

Some pics I made with a crappy camera:

Big plus: They drank apple juice during the concert! That is my favourite non-alcoholic beverage!!
Btw I just watched Jozef and Freek has won!!!!!!!! I'm so happy for him! Is he single?

zaterdag 25 oktober 2008

We dance to the sound of sirens

YEAH! I won 2 tickets and now I'm gonna see Bloc Party live tonight :D
I'm so excited, eventhough I don't like their new album as much as their other 2 albums.
I was looking for a picture of them, when I saw this:
That sounded pretty weird to me, I wonder how it will be tonight;)

Look what I found:

I think these drawing from Ashley Lande are amazing, kinda psychedelic too. The first one made me think of Devendra Banhart somehow.

donderdag 23 oktober 2008


I don't know what it is, but I've sort of become obsessed with photos with people with animal masks on. I just looks so amazingly awkward..

vrijdag 17 oktober 2008

Do you believe that there's treasures in the ocean

A lovely song for all you wonderful people! :

Angus & Julia Stone - Just a boy

I received this wonderful award by Mila from Loveology.
Thank you, you're awesome:) And because her blog is also one of the blogs I love the most, I'm just gonna give this award to her too;)

Here are the bloggers I give this award too:
Have a lovely friday!

zondag 12 oktober 2008

Some stunning photographs by Camille Vivier for Dazed & Confused.

woensdag 8 oktober 2008

Dance, Dance, Dance!

sorry for the lack of posts the last couple of weeks, i will try to post more!

Here are some songs from 2 wonderful girls: Lykke Li & Laura Marling. I knew their music for some time when I saw them at lowlands festival, but I was surprised of how good they were live.
They both make wonderful music so I think you really should know them.

First up: the Swedish Lykke Li, who I'm going to see again in december:)

Lykke Li featuring the lovely Bon Iver (also worth listening) playing 'Dance Dance Dance'.

Lykke Li - I'm Good, I'm Gone


And next: Laura Marling. I think she's very talented. And very cute.

Laura Marling - Ghosts

Laura Marling - New Romantic

ooh she has so many lovely songs! go watch her myspace or buy her album!